Close

Tournaments

The three tournaments due to take place in March and April 2020 will be suspended for the foreseeable future; Ladies Singles, Mens Doubles, Mixed Doubles.

The Portsmouth & Havant Badminton Association endeavours to run annual league tournaments for all players registered with the PHBA for that season. All are handicapped except the 'Mixed' Mixed.
No players from outside of the Portsmouth League are eligible.
LADIES DOUBLES ~ LADIES SINGLES
MIXED DOUBLES ~ 'MIXED' MIXED DOUBLES (not handicapped)
MENS DOUBLES ~ MENS SINGLES

'MIXED' MIXED is a format for mixed pairs who have been drawn 'out of a hat' by the Tournament Secretary.

The format of each tournament will be as a division(s). This gives every player a higher number of games than with a knockout format.
Both the scoring system (21 points or 15 points) and number of games (1 or 2 or best of 3) will vary according to entry numbers and time available at the sports hall.

Four pairs' (doubles) and four players' (singles) entries per club maximum, unless the number of entries allow for it. Entries are processed on a 'first come, first served' basis.

You may enter with someone from another club. If you do not have a partner for any of the doubles tournaments please contact the Tournament Secretary who will try and arrange a partner for you.

Individuals/pairs are handicapped according to: player rating, club rating, club team# rating, previous tournament results. Handicapping is used to give any player, regardless of ability, the chance to win.

Entry fee: £10 per person.
No medals will be given for the winners or runners-up unless specifically requested to the Tournament Secretary. They would be given out at either an end-of-season function or at the AGM.

Please submit your entries AT LEAST TWO DAYS before the tournament; I cannot process entries after then.
Your entries, and any questions or requests, can be submitted by email to the Tournament Secretary, Andrew Wright.

======================================================================
Previous Winners & Runners-up

2019/2020
LADIES DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Kate Lutman & Kate Weatherston [PBC]
Runners-Up: Vicky Gordine & Abi Taylor [PBC]
MIXED DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
~
'MIXED' MIXED DOUBLES LEVELS
Not played due to lack of entries
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
~
LADIES SINGLES HANDICAPPED
~
MENS SINGLES HANDICAPPED
Winner: Dave Colewell [Southsea]
Runner-up: Leo Westbury [Southsea]
Third Place: Derek Choi [Gosport & Notorious]

2018/2019
LADIES DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Wendy Manchip [Cowplain] & Kay Richards [Southsea]
Runners-up: Louise Geall & Jenny Kidd [Shot Choice]
MIXED DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Lauren Thomas & Aaron Geall [PCBA]
Runners-up: Kay Richards & Oliver Eames [PCBA]
'MIXED' MIXED DOUBLES LEVELS
Winners: Amanda Foster [Shot Choice] & Peter Proud [Cowplain]
Runners-up: Kay Richards [Southsea] & Jwel Miah [Portsmouth]
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Scott Shand & Clement Xiang [Gosport & Notorious]
Runners-up: Iain Grant [Southsea] & James Linter [PCBA]
MENS SINGLES HANDICAPPED
Winner: Dave Colewell [Southsea]
Runner-up: Billy Eckworth [Shot Choice]

2017/2018
LADIES DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Kate Lutman & Kate Weatherston [Portsmouth]
Runners-up: Tina Potter & Kay Richards [Cowplain]
MIXED DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Wendy Manchip & Peter Proud [Cowplain]
Runners-up: Cherise Martin & Toby Brazier [PCBA]
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Soyful Alam & Jamiul Choudhury [PCBA]
Runners-up: Aaron Geall & Matt Slama [PCBA]
MENS SINGLES HANDICAPPED
Winner: Toby Brazier [PCBA]
Runner-up: Matt Bryant [PCBA]

2016/2017
LADIES DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Hannah Cassidy & Kay Richards [Cowplain]
Runners-up: Rebecca Devney & Cherise Martin [PCBA]
MIXED DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Not played due to lack of entries
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Mark Culverhouse & Amran Mahmud [West Hill]
Runners-up: Jamiul Choudhury & James Linter [PCBA]
MENS SINGLES HANDICAPPED
Winner: Soyful Alam [PCBA]
Runners-up: Toby Brazier [PCBA] + George Simcock [PCBA]

2015/2016
LADIES DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Corrett Catania & Sara Lane [Alma Mater]
Runners-up: Cherise Martin & Lianne De Mello [PCBA]
MIXED DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Kay Richards & Julian Atkins [PCBA]
Runners-up: Charlotte Bath & Chris Ricketts [PCBA]
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAPPED
Winners: Soyful Alam & Mohammad Shawal [PCBA]
Runners-up: James Linter & Chris Ricketts [PCBA]
MENS SINGLES HANDICAPPED
Winner: Alex Eames [PCBA]
Runner-up: Stephen Daley [Portsmouth]

[b]2014/2015
LADIES DOUBLES LEVELS
Winners: Tina Potter & Georgina Smith [PCBA]
Runners-up: Mei Fairall [PCBA] & Kate Weatherston [Portsmouth]
MENS DOUBLES LEVELS
Winners: Mark Jackson & Andy Peden [Portsmouth]
Runners-up: Owen Devine & Mujibur Rahman [PCBA]

Current and historic Portsmouth & Havant Badminton Association tournaments are available from the menu.

Please select the relevant tournament for details.